Sad Face Symbol
Pick a style — click to use & copy
Shortcodes
Quick reference codes for the ☹ White Frowning Face.
| Unicode | U+2639 |
| Alt Code | 9785 (Win numpad) |
| HTML Code | ☹ |
| CSS Code | \2639 |
| HTML Entity | ☹ (no named entity) |
| HEX Code | ☹ |
About the Sad Face Symbol
The ☹ White Frowning Face (U+2639) is the classic Unicode text sad face, predating the emoji era. As a text symbol it inherits font color and can be styled with CSS just like any letter, making it popular in web design and digital art. It pairs with its counterpart the ☺ White Smiling Face (U+263A). Modern Unicode also provides the emoji sad faces: 🙁 Slightly Frowning Face (U+1F641), 😞 Disappointed Face (U+1F61E), 😢 Crying Face (U+1F622), and 😭 Loudly Crying Face (U+1F62D) — rendered as coloured pictures by most platforms. The text emoticons 🙁 and :‑( originated in early internet chat and are still widely used. In HTML use ☹ or ☹ for ☹; the white frowning face has no named HTML entity. The symbol appears in sentiment analysis datasets, user-interface error states, poetry, and graphic design as a universal shorthand for sadness, disappointment, or unhappiness.
Customize Your Symbol
Sad face symbols are everywhere—they’re some of the most common text expressions people use online. You see them in messages, comments, gaming usernames, Instagram bios, stories, and all over social apps. They’re quick and say a lot without words, whether it’s a simple text face, a classic emoji, a black-and-white icon, or something more creative.
This guide pulls together all types of sad face symbols and emojis you might be looking for. Doesn’t matter if you want a plain and simple look, something for WhatsApp, a stylish combo, or a heart mixed in with an emotional symbol—everything’s here in one place.
What Is a Sad Face Symbol?
It’s any text character, emoji, or keyboard symbol that shows sadness—disappointment, loneliness, heartbreak, or just plain old pain.
Everyone recognizes classics like:
☹
😢
😭
☹️
🙁
):
🙁
💔
People use symbols like these on WhatsApp, Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Discord, Telegram, gaming chats, comment sections, and regular texts. Pretty much everywhere.
Popular Sad Face Symbols to Copy
Classic Sad Symbols
☹
☹️
🙁
😞
😔
😟
😢
😭
🥺
💔
):
🙁
:'(
T_T
;_;
Stylish Sad Symbol Text Collection
Maybe you want something with a bit more character? Try these:
╯︿╰
(╥﹏╥)
(ಥ﹏ಥ)
(︶︹︺)
(。•́︿•̀。)
(。╯︵╰。)
(っ˘̩╭╮˘̩)っ
(ノ_<。)
(´;ω;`)
(╯_╰)
Sad Face Symbol Black and White
Simple, clean, and perfect if you’re going for a minimalist username or bio.
Black and White Emotional Symbols
☹ ☺ ☻ ☠ ♡ ♥ ❥ ❣
Black Symbols
☻ ♥ ♠ ♣ ◆ ■ ●
White Symbols
☺ ♡ ♢ □ ○
Happy and Sad Face Symbol Pairs
Sometimes your mood is a mix. Try these combos:
| Happy Symbol | Sad Symbol |
|---|---|
| ☺ | ☹ |
| 😊 | 😢 |
| 😀 | 😭 |
| 😄 | 😔 |
| 😃 | 🙁 |
Sad Face Symbol Emoji List
Every phone or app has these bright, colorful emojis ready to use:
😔
😞
😟
😢
😭
🥺
😿
💔
😩
😫
😣
☹️
🙁
Sad Symbol Aesthetic Collection
Looking for something that fits those artsy Tumblr, TikTok, or Instagram vibes? Here are some options:
☾
☹︎
𖤐
⋆
♡
☁
☂
☹
𓆩♡𓆪
✩
Aesthetic Sad Text Examples
Lost in silence ☹
Broken but smiling ♡
Sad nights & lonely lights ☾
Crying inside ☹︎
Sad Face Keyboard Symbols
Old school still works great—especially if you want to keep things universal.
🙁
):
:'(
🙁
T_T
D:
D-‘:
Sad Face Symbol in Word
You can add sad faces in Word easily.
- Just copy and paste (example: ☹ ☹️ 😢 😭)
- Use Alt codes (like Alt + 1 for ☺, Alt + 2 for ☻, Alt + 3 for ♥)
- Try the emoji keyboard (Windows: Windows + . or Mac: Control + Command + Space)
Sad Face Symbols for WhatsApp
WhatsApp works with both emojis and classic symbols. Favorites include:
😢
😭
☹️
💔
🥺
Stylish WhatsApp Sad Text
Feeling broken 💔
Nobody understands ☹
Silent tears 😢
You’ll see these in status updates, bios, chat replies, or story captions.
Sad Face Symbol Meaning
Every sad symbol expresses something a little different. Here’s a quick breakdown:
| Symbol | Meaning |
|---|---|
| ☹ | Sadness |
| 😢 | Crying |
| 😭 | Extreme sadness |
| 💔 | Heartbreak |
| 🥺 | Emotional pain |
| 🙁 | Basic sadness |
| T_T | Crying face |
Heart Symbol Collection
Hearts make your sad messages even more emotional. Just mix and match:
♥
♡
❤
❣
❥
💕
💖
💔
🖤
🤍
More Sad Symbol Text Faces
Here’s a few extras for variety:
(╯︵╰,)
(っ˘̩╭╮˘̩)っ
(。•́︿•̀。)
(ಥ﹏ಥ)
(´;д;`)
(︶︹︺)
Sad Symbol Image Style Ideas
You can get creative with images too—think profile pics, wallpapers, and posts:
- Black background sad emoji
- Broken heart wallpaper
- Minimal white sad face
- Crying aesthetic icon
- Anime sad expression
- Dark mood symbols
1000 Sad Emoji Copy and Paste Collection
Want a wall of sadness? Here’s a whole bunch at once:
😢 😭 ☹️ 🙁 😞 😔 😟 🥺 💔 😿 😩 😫 😣 😢 😭 ☹️ 🙁 😞 😔 😟 🥺 💔 😿 😩 😫 😣
😢 😭 ☹️ 🙁 😞 😔 😟 🥺 💔 😿 😩 😫 😣 😢 😭 ☹️ 🙁 😞 😔 😟 🥺 💔 😿 😩 😫 😣
😢 😭 ☹️ 🙁 😞 😔 😟 🥺 💔 😿 😩 😫 😣 😢 😭 ☹️ 🙁 😞 😔 😟 🥺 💔 😿 😩 😫 😣
😢 😭 ☹️ 🙁 😞 😔 😟 🥺 💔 😿 😩 😫 😣 😢 😭 ☹️ 🙁 😞 😔 😟 🥺 💔 😿 😩 😫 😣
☹ ☹ ☹ ☹ ☹ ☹ ☹ ☹ ☹ ☹
💔 💔 💔 💔 💔 💔 💔 💔
🙁 🙁 🙁 🙁 🙁 🙁 🙁 🙁
T_T T_T T_T T_T T_T T_T
;; ;; ;; ;; ;_;
Copy as much as you want for your profile, post, or messages.
How to Use Sad Face Symbols
Super easy.
On Mobile
- Open your keyboard
- Tap the emoji icon
- Type “sad” in the search bar or scroll
- Pick your emoji
On Computer
- Use an emoji shortcut (Windows + . or Mac’s emoji window)
- Copy from sites like this one
- Paste wherever you like
Where People Use Sad Symbols
Honestly, you’ll spot sad faces in:
- Instagram bios
- TikTok captions
- WhatsApp status
- Facebook comments
- YouTube replies
- Gamer tags
- Discord chats
- Blog posts
Why Use Sad Face Symbols?
They aren’t just decoration. They help you show how you feel, fast.
Emotional Expression
You don’t need a paragraph—one icon does the job.
Easy Communication
It’s faster than typing out your mood.
Social Media Style
Aesthetic symbols make your profile stand out.
Universal Understanding
People everywhere get what these faces mean, no matter the language.
Emoji vs Text Symbol—What’s Different?
| Emoji | Text Symbol |
|---|---|
| Colorful | No color |
| Not everywhere | Works everywhere |
| Very stylish | Simple but classic |
| Modern-only | Works even on old devices |
Best Sad Symbols for Social Media
☹︎
🥀
💔
😢
😭
☹️
TikTok
🥺
☾
💔
Discord
T_T
;_;
Emotional Caption Ideas Using Sad Symbols
Some quick ones:
Broken inside 💔
Silent tears 😢
Nobody understands ☹
Lost feelings 🥺
Pain hidden behind smiles 🙂
Unicode Sad Face Symbols
Unicode makes sure everyone sees the same symbol.
☹ — U+2639
☺ — U+263A
♥ — U+2665
Tips for Using Symbols
- Keep it simple—too many emojis can look messy
- Pick symbols that match your mood
- Try stylish fonts for aesthetic posts
- Don’t overdo it—less can be more
Frequently Asked Questions
What’s the most popular sad face symbol?
😢 😭 ☹️ 🙁
How do I copy sad symbols?
Just highlight, copy, and paste.
Can I use sad symbols in WhatsApp?
Yes—both emoji and classic text faces work.
Which sad symbol is best for Instagram bio?
Try ☹︎, 🥀, 💔, or ☾.
What does 💔 mean?
It stands for heartbreak or deep emotional pain.
Are keyboard sad symbols still used?
Definitely. Classics like :(, T_T, and ;_; never really go out of style.
Can I use sad symbols in Microsoft Word?
Yes—just copy and paste, or use emoji shortcuts.
Which symbol shows deep sadness?
😭 💔 🥺
Conclusion
Sad face symbols have stuck around for a reason—they’re a quick, easy way to say what you feel. Whether you go for the retro keyboard faces, black-and-white icons, hearts, artsy styles, or modern emojis, these symbols say more than words sometimes.
People use them every day in DMs, captions, bios, and comments all over the world. Just scroll back up, copy your favorites, and use them wherever you want.