Inequality Symbols
Pick a style — click to use & copy
Shortcodes
Quick reference codes for the ≠ Not Equal To Symbol.
| Unicode | U+2260 |
| Alt Code | 8800 |
| HTML Code | ≠ |
| CSS Code | \2260 |
| HTML Entity | ≠ |
| HEX Code | ≠ |
About Inequality Symbols
Inequality symbols express the relative size or order of two values. The not equal to sign (≠, U+2260) indicates two values differ. The less than (<) and greater than (>) signs show strict ordering. The less than or equal to (≤, U+2264) and greater than or equal to (≥, U+2265) include equality. Double forms ≪ and ≫ mean “much less than” and “much greater than”. The slanted variants ≤ and ≥ are standard in most Western mathematical texts, while ≦ and ≧ use a horizontal line. Negated forms ≮ and ≯ assert strict exclusion. These symbols appear in algebra, calculus, set theory, programming comparisons, and everyday data analysis. Copy any variant from this page and use the HTML codes to insert them into web pages and documents.
Customize Your Symbol
Inequality symbols are essential mathematical symbols used in algebra, calculus, probability, statistics, programming, and graphing. They help compare values and show relationships such as greater than, less than, equal to, or not equal to. Many students and professionals search for inequality symbols and meanings, LaTeX commands, inequality charts, graph examples, mathematical usage, and copy-paste methods.
This complete guide explains everything about inequality symbols, including their meanings, examples, graph usage, set notation, probability applications, and mathematical formulas.
What Are Inequality Symbols?
Inequality symbols compare two values or expressions.
Main Inequality Symbols
| Symbol | Meaning |
|---|---|
| < | Less than |
| > | Greater than |
| ≤ | Less than or equal to |
| ≥ | Greater than or equal to |
| ≠ | Not equal to |
These symbols are widely used in:
- Algebra
- Geometry
- Statistics
- Probability
- Programming
- Economics
Inequality Symbols and Meanings
Each inequality symbol has a specific mathematical meaning.
Basic Comparison Table
| Symbol | Name | Example | Meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| < | Less Than | 3 < 5 | 3 is smaller than 5 |
| > | Greater Than | 8 > 2 | 8 is larger than 2 |
| ≤ | Less Than or Equal To | x ≤ 10 | x can be 10 or smaller |
| ≥ | Greater Than or Equal To | y ≥ 4 | y can be 4 or larger |
| ≠ | Not Equal To | a ≠ b | Values are different |
Understanding these symbols is fundamental in mathematics.
Inequality Symbols in Math
Inequalities are heavily used in algebra and equation solving.
Common Mathematical Examples
| Expression | Meaning |
|---|---|
| x > 5 | x is greater than 5 |
| y < 10 | y is less than 10 |
| a ≥ 0 | a is non-negative |
Example Formula
x>5
Compound Inequality Example
2<x<8
This means x is greater than 2 and less than 8.
Inequality Symbols Chart
A comparison chart helps students quickly understand inequality notation.
These symbols are among the most frequently used mathematical operators.
Inequality Symbols Examples
Practical examples help explain inequality concepts clearly.
Real-Life Examples
| Situation | Inequality |
|---|---|
| Age must be at least 18 | age ≥ 18 |
| Temperature below freezing | temp < 0 |
| Score higher than 90 | score > 90 |
Mathematical Example
y\leq12
This means y is less than or equal to 12.
Inequality Symbols At Least Meaning
The phrase “at least” usually means greater than or equal to.
Common Translations
| Phrase | Symbol |
|---|---|
| At least 5 | x ≥ 5 |
| No more than 10 | x ≤ 10 |
Example Formula
x\geq5
This means x can be 5 or any number greater than 5.
Inequality Symbols in Words
Mathematical inequalities are often written in sentence form.
| Symbol | Word Form |
|---|---|
| < | Less than |
| > | Greater than |
| ≤ | Less than or equal to |
| ≥ | Greater than or equal to |
| ≠ | Not equal to |
Word translations are especially useful in educational contexts.
Inequality Symbols Graph
Inequalities are commonly represented on graphs and number lines.
Graphing Rules
| Symbol | Graph Type |
|---|---|
| > or < | Open circle |
| ≥ or ≤ | Closed circle |
Example Inequality
x\geq3
This graph would include:
- Closed circle at 3
- Arrow extending right
Graphing inequalities is essential in algebra and coordinate geometry.
Inequality Symbols in LaTeX
LaTeX provides commands for professional mathematical formatting.
Common LaTeX Commands
| Symbol | LaTeX Command |
|---|---|
| < | < |
| > | > |
| ≤ | \leq |
| ≥ | \geq |
| ≠ | \neq |
Example
x \geq 10
Output
x\geq10
LaTeX formatting is widely used in academic papers and research.
Inequality Symbols in Probability
Probability theory often uses inequalities.
Common Probability Examples
| Expression | Meaning |
|---|---|
| P(X > 5) | Probability X exceeds 5 |
| P(X ≤ 2) | Probability X is at most 2 |
Example Formula
P(X>5)
Inequalities are essential in statistical distributions and probability analysis.
Inequality Symbols in Discrete Mathematics
Discrete mathematics relies heavily on inequality notation.
Common Applications
| Area | Usage |
|---|---|
| Algorithms | Conditions |
| Complexity Analysis | Runtime comparisons |
| Logic | Mathematical proofs |
| Graph Theory | Constraints |
Inequalities help define limits and logical conditions.
Inequality Symbols Copy Paste Usage
Copy-paste methods are commonly used for inserting mathematical symbols quickly.
Popular Usage Areas
| Platform | Usage |
|---|---|
| Word Documents | Homework and reports |
| Excel | Data comparisons |
| Coding Notes | Logical conditions |
| Research Papers | Mathematical notation |
These symbols work on most modern devices and platforms.
Keyboard and Word Usage
Most inequality symbols are available through keyboard shortcuts or symbol menus.
Common Methods
| Method | Usage |
|---|---|
| Insert Symbol | Word and Excel |
| Unicode Shortcuts | Technical documents |
| Copy-Paste | Fast insertion |
| LaTeX | Academic formatting |
Unicode Information
| Symbol | Unicode |
|---|---|
| ≤ | U+2264 |
| ≥ | U+2265 |
| ≠ | U+2260 |
Difference Between Equality and Inequality Symbols
Equality and inequality symbols serve different purposes.
| Symbol Type | Meaning |
|---|---|
| = | Equality |
| ≠ | Not equal |
| < or > | Comparison |
| ≤ or ≥ | Comparison with equality |
Understanding these differences is important in algebra and logic.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
| Mistake | Correct Method |
|---|---|
| Reversing inequality direction | Check comparison carefully |
| Using wrong graph circle type | Open vs closed circle |
| Confusing ≤ and < | Include equality only when needed |
| Incorrect LaTeX commands | Use proper notation |
Accurate notation improves mathematical clarity.
FAQs About Inequality Symbols
What are inequality symbols?
They are mathematical symbols used to compare values or expressions.
What does ≤ mean?
It means “less than or equal to.”
What does ≥ mean?
It means “greater than or equal to.”
How are inequalities graphed?
Open circles are used for < or >, while closed circles are used for ≤ or ≥.
What is the LaTeX command for ≥?
Use:
\geq
Why are inequalities important in mathematics?
They help compare values, solve equations, and describe ranges or conditions.
Conclusion
Inequality symbols are fundamental mathematical operators used in algebra, calculus, probability, statistics, graphing, and discrete mathematics. Whether you need inequality symbols for Word, LaTeX formatting, graphing, probability notation, or educational examples, understanding their meanings and correct usage improves both mathematical accuracy and communication clarity.
From simple comparisons and algebraic equations to advanced probability theory and computer science applications, inequality symbols remain essential tools in modern mathematics and scientific reasoning.
Common Inequality Symbols Usage Frequency
Educational comparison of commonly used inequality symbols in mathematics.
| symbol | usage |
|---|---|
| < | 95 |
| > | 92 |
| ≤ | 78 |
| ≥ | 75 |
| ≠ | 60 |